Children and Youth Frequently Asked Questions

Featured Questions and How to Use the FAQ

This searchable FAQ only includes questions that pertain to Round 4 funding: Children and Youth. If you have any additional questions, please visit our general searchable FAQ. See the most recent questions below.

BHCIP FAQ

Learn more

CCE Expansion FAQ

Learn more

Joint RFA FAQ

Learn more

Children & Youth FAQ

Learn more

Children and Youth Questions

If we are including the costs of property acquisition in our budget, do we need to provide a certified appraisal of the property at this time? Who pays for the certified appraisal?

A certified appraisal of the property is required at the time of the award application if you are using land as the source of your match or if you are acquiring a new property. The certified appraisal must be provided before the grant award is finalized. The cost of the appraisal is the responsibility of the applicant; however, it can be included on the budget as a sunk cost and used as match amount.

The RFA requires applicants to provide a “sustainable business plan with (pro forma) projections of future objectives and strategies for achieving them.” Can you please explain what that means?

A sustainable business plan provides an outline of the business approach and structure of how the business will be operated and sustained over time—in this case, for the life of the funding. It is essential that all BHCIP applicants demonstrate that they have a plan for how they will absorb the expanded growth of their operations as proposed in the grant application. Please see these resources for examples:

Please define the term “expansion” as related to BHCIP funding.

BHCIP expansion is considered the addition of new behavioral health service capacity only (beds/slots). Expansion does not include relocation/rebuilding/repurposing existing behavioral health service capacity. BHCIP funding is not preservation funding. Applications that propose to use BHCIP funding to move locations into a new facility, decrease current BH capacity, or support other non-capacity expansion activities will not be considered for funding.

What are the requirements of the 30-year use restriction language specified in the BHCIP Round 4 Request for Applications (RFA)?

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5960.15(d) specifies that an entity receiving BHCIP grant funds operate services in the financed facility for the intended purposes for a minimum of 30 years. Grantees will be required to execute contracts with DHCS to ensure that the BHCIP-funded facilities continue to be utilized for the intended purposes listed in Section 5960.15(d) for that 30-year period. DHCS intends on building some flexibility in that contract for the grantees to change the intended purpose of their BHCIP-funded facility, if necessary. However, the exact policies and process for a project modification or change in a facility’s use are still under development.