Crisis and Behavioral Health Continuum

Frequently Asked Questions

Featured Questions and How to Use the FAQ

Questions and answers are grouped by funding opportunity. All responses are labeled either BHCIPJoint RFA, or Children & Youth. This compilation is updated periodically.

For more information on the CCE program, including FAQs, please visit the program website.

Crisis and Behavioral Health Continuum Questions

Form 5: Applicant’s Certification of Prevailing Wage states that the applicant must be registered with the California Department of Industrial Relations. What registration is required?

In order for a general construction company to bid the project, the general contractor must be registered with the Department of Industrial Relations (DIR). Upon execution of the grant program funding agreement, sponsors must register their project with the DIR. Each sponsor must register their own project, separate from the contractor registration. https://www.dir.ca.gov/Public-Works/Contractor-Registration.html

Is a tribal council resolution equivalent to a letter of support?

As indicated in the BHCIP Round 5 RFA, if a tribal entity, a letter of support from the tribal board at the time of application is required. A tribal council resolution may suffice as an acceptable letter of support.

We are planning to acquire a building that has already been completely built and would use it for a behavioral health clinic space instead of its original intent, an office building. Do DIR prevailing wage rules still apply?

Department of Industrial Relations rules and prevailing wages apply to any engineering or construction work you perform on the site. If you are acquiring a turnkey or move-in ready building that does not require any rehabilitation or remodeling, there is no construction workforce to be hired. Therefore, there is no need to register with the DIR and there are no prevailing wage-related activities

Are the BHCIP Round 5: Crisis and Behavioral Health continuum funds exclusively for capital project costs or are operational expenses also allowable?

These funds are only for capital expansion through acquisition and construction. BHCIP funding may not be used to cover operational expenses.

If the proposed project is part of a larger project, should we submit the full budget of the larger project but identify the allowed items for the proposed project?

You may only request BHCIP Round 5: Crisis and Behavioral Health Continuum funds for your behavioral health expansion project. Your budget should only relate to your behavioral health-specific project, not your full construction project. Additionally, your application narrative should describe the overall project, with specific details on the portion of the project that BHCIP funding would support.

Are mobile crisis units eligible for this funding or does it need to be a physical facility?

Mobile crisis units are not eligible for BHCIP Round 5: Crisis and Behavioral Health Continuum funding. Please see list for eligible facility types in Section 3.3 of the RFA.

We are based in Los Angeles. Who should provide the county behavioral health agency letter?

The County of Los Angeles has established a survey process to request the required letter of support for all BHCIP Round 5: Crisis and Behavioral Health Continuum applicants. Deadline for County of Los Angeles survey submission is January 16, 2023. Please email bhcipinfo@ahi.lacounty.gov or visit the county’s webpage at County of Los Angeles Alliance for Health Integration | County of Los Angeles Alliance for Health Integration (lacounty.gov) for more information.

Complete the survey here:
https://app.smartsheet.com/b/form/f5384d03f6df492ba0c2573d9852b41c

We have a project that includes multiple facility types. Do we need to submit an application for each facility type?

Applications are based on the address of the project. If you have a project with multiple facility types at the same address, then only one application is needed. If the facility types are at different addresses, you will need to submit a separate application for each facility type at each unique address.

We have a campus with multiple APNs. Do we have to submit multiple applications?

The number of applications needed is based on the address of the project. If a campus has multiple APNs for the same address, then only one application is needed.